• The Clock Between Noon Midnight

    At noon and at midnight, the long and short hands of a clock are together.

    Between noon and midnight, how many times does the long hand pass the short hand?

    Spoiler

    The long hand passes the short hand only 11 times. The long hand passes the short hand at noon, and between the times 1
    pm and 2 pm, 2 pm and 3 pm, 3 pm and 4 pm, 4 pm and 5 pm, 5 pm and 6 pm, 6 pm and 7 pm, 7 pm and 8 pm, 8 pm and 9 pm, 9 pm and
    10 pm, 10 pm and 11 pm a total of 11 times.

    Please note that the long hand does not pass the short hand between 11 pm and 12 am, it just meets the short hand at 12 am.

  • The Knight And The Princess

    A knight wants to marry a princess and she wants to marry him.

    However, the king demands that the knight draw one of two slips of paper from a box. The king says one will say \’Death\’ and the other \’Marriage\’. The princess whispers to her suitor that both slips say \’Death\’. What could the knight do to wed the princess?

    Spoiler

    The knight could tear up the paper he picks and offer the other one to the king. He could then tell the king that since the untorn paper reads \’Death\’, the one torn must have read, \’Marriage\’.
  • The Only Room

    What is the only room from which no one can enter or leave?

    Spoiler

    A mushroom. 🙂

  • The Tree I Can Carry

    What type of tree can i carry in my hand ?

    Spoiler

    Palm. 🙂

  • The Hen, The Dog and The Cat

    A hen, a dog and a cat are stolen. Three suspects are arrested named Robin, Steve and Tim. The police is sure that all of them stole one of the animal but they don’t know who stole which animal.

    Sherlock Holmes is appointed to identify and is provided with the following statements from the investigation.

    Robin says \”Tim stole the hen\”,
    Steve says \”Tim stole the dog\”,
    Tim says \”Both Robin and Steve are lying. I neither stole hen, nor dog\”.

    Sherlock is somehow able to deduce that the man who stole the cat is telling a lie and the man who stole the hen is telling truth.

    Who stole which animal?

    Spoiler

    Robin stole Cat,
    Steve stole Hen,
    Tim stole Dog.

    Glance at the first and second statement again; they are contradictory. Both can be true together though. Also both of them cannot be false which means that Tim stole cat and his statement will be true. But it has been already deduced that the one who stole cat was telling a lie thus it can’t be possible.

    Let us consider the situation again. It may be that Tim stole a hen or a dog. Assume that he stole hen. In such a case the statement of Tim will be false. But we know that the person who stole hen told the truth, thus it is contradicting our assumption and so cannot be correct.

    Considering everything, now we can say with confidence that Tim stole the dog.

    Now it means that the statement by Robin is completely false and the statement by Steve is true which depicts that the cat and hen are stolen by these two. Also we know that the one who stole hen is true and the one stealing cat is a liar.

    Thus we now know that Robin stole cat and Steve stole hen.